"To Keep in Memory"

The Barwick in Elmet Roll of Service.

Home
Parish Summary
The War Memorial at Scholes, Location and History
Those named on Scholes War Memorial
The Scholes Roll of Service
Scholes Memorial Trees
The War Memorial at Barwick in Elmet, Location and History
Those named on Barwick in Elmet War Memorial
Barwick in Elmet Roll of Service
About the Author
Ackowledgements and Sources
Guestbook

The dedication plaque on Barwick in Elmet War Memorial
The dedication plaque on Barwick in Elmet War Memorial

The plaque bearing the dedication on the War Memorial in Barwick in Elmet states 'nearly one hundred joined His Majesty's Forces'. I have been working to compile a listing of as many of the 'nearly one hundred' as possible drawing on reports in local newspapers and official sources such as service records and pension documents. Local electoral registers have been a great help in this area of research, especially those published around the time the Great War ended, as they annotate those men who were absent and serving in the forces. From census returns it is relatively easy to highlight men who would have been of an age to have served during the Great War, but it is by no means straight forward to match these men to names which appear in the sources shown above.
Only where I have been able to positively identify that a man from Barwick was serving in the Armed Forces have I added him to the nominal roll being compiled for Barwick in Elmet. I have also added men who, though they didn't come from or live in the village, had some connection to it, for example, one or two of the men listed married women from the village.
The names of the men so far identified are shown below. 

Where possible, and where the identification is positive, I have included the military details for these men, and for those whose military details have yet to be added, work will continue in order to complete the picture of their service during the Great War.

As the work progresses, each man's name will become a link to a page giving further details of his service and his life.

Nominal Roll of 'Barwickers' who served in the Great War.

1657 Pte Arthur Acomb, West Yorkshire Regiment, Leicestershire Regiment & Royal Engineers.

221936 Pte Robert Acomb, Royal Army Service Corps.

Alfred Ambler.

22244 Pte Dennis Armitage, West Yorkshire Regiment.

84334 Gnr Herbert Reed Armitage, Royal Garrison Artillery.

34371 Pte Mark Armitage, Northumberland Fusiliers & York and Lancaster Regiment.

22087 Pte Edwin Backhouse, Grenadier Guards.

Herbert Barker.

45007 Pte Isaac Percival Barker, Royal Army Medical Corps & Labour Corps.1

29567 Flight Sergeant Frederick Freeman Baxter, Royal Flying Corps.

Walter Birdsall.

2nd Lieutenant Walter Roland Boston, Royal Field Artillery.

WR/262995 Spr William Alfred Bramley, Royal Engineers.

58223 Pte George Brown, Manchester Regiment.

M/398846 Pte George Burnett, Army Service Corps.

1391 Pte Charles Henry Carr, West Yorkshire Regiment.

204646 Gnr Harry Carr, Royal Field Artillery.

Captain Henry Norman Childe, Yorkshire Dragoons & Labour Corps.

M3967 Armr Roland Edward Corlett, Royal Navy.

George Coulthard.

S/290489 Cpl William Harold Coulthard, Royal Army Service Corps.

60720 Bdr William Baxter Crosland, 38th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery. 

Wilfred Day.

2191 Pte Charles Edwin Delamont, Reserve Household Battalion & Labour Corps.

1841 Gnr Fred Drake, Royal Field Artillery.

25377 Pte Joseph Duncalf jnr, 2nd Life Guards & 18th Hussars.

218787 Spr Sydney Wilson Dunwell, Royal Engineers.

Douglas Clifford Cecil Eaton.

98018 Pte Robert Beckwith Eaton, Machine Gun Corps.

2nd Lieutenant Frank Norman Elwin, West Riding Regiment.

Bombardier Christopher Frederick Ferguson, Royal Field Artillery.

John Gilliam.

158140 Ac2 John Harrison Royal Air Force (RFC)

Thomas Harrison.

408062 Pte John William Hemsworth, Royal Army Medical Corps.

143337 Gnr Walter Hewitt, Royal Garrison Artillery.

42918 Pte John Huison, Leicestershire Regiment.

William Bell Hunter.

48581 Rfn William Henry Ibbitson, 1/8th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment (Leeds Rifles).

366360 Gnr John Ingham, Royal Garrison Artillery.

William Jennison.

William Johnson.

Gunner Frederick Jowett, Royal Field Artillery.

Henry Jowett.

13136 Pte Walter Jowett, Yorkshire Regiment & Labour Corps.  

207410 Gnr Thomas Frederick Joynes, Royal Garrison Artillery.

17/843 Pte William Ernest Joynes, 17th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment.

636327 Gnr James William Lee, Royal Field Artillery.

201995 Pte George Lovett, 2/5th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment.

47140 Pte Frederick Moorhouse Lumb, 7th Bn, North Staffordshire Regiment.

376908 Pte Maurice Lumb, 2/10th Bn, Royal Scots.

20341 Pte John Herbert Mouncey, 6th Bn, Dorsetshire Regiment.

202922 L/Cpl William Brooke Mouncey, 1/8th, 1/5th & 1/7th Bns., West Yorkshire Regiment.

57862 Pte George Oldfield, 21st Bn, Manchester Regiment.

31470 Pte Charles Pawson, B Coy, 1st (Garrison Reserve) Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry.

T4/252478 Sjt Sydney Plews, Army Service Corps.

127108 Pte Alfred Plows, Machine Gun Corps.

Albert Poulter.

316645 Pte Wilfred Poulter, 8th Bn, Tank Corps.

DM2/112051 Pte Francis Norman Pullan, Army Service Corps.

40147 Sjt William Thomas Reed MM, Royal Scots Fusiliers.

22093 Sjt Arthur Robshaw, Grenadier Guards.

194590 Bdr Benjamin Robshaw, Royal Field Artillery.

12190 Pte John Robshaw, Yorkshire Regiment.

26212 Pte Victor Robshaw, West Yorkshire Regiment & Army Service Corps. 

James Edgar Schofield.

James Arthur Scott.

2nd Lieutenant Cecil Herbert Shelley, West Yorkshire Regiment & Labour Corps.

15/1904 Pte Leighton Smith, 15th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment.

Fred Swann.

186087 Gnr Fred Thompson, Royal Field Artillery.

John Thorpe.

82771 Gnr William Frederick Virgin, Royal Garrison Artillery.

6757 Sgt Thomas Walker, Royal Flying Corps.

14736 Pte Clifford Wall, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry.

12316 Pte William Henry Wall, 7th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry.

2349 Rfn Harry Walton MM, 1/8th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment (Leeds Rifles).

54904 Pte Fred Wilson, 1/5th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment.

52395 Pte John Ernest Wilson, West Riding Regiment.

Charles Henry Williamson.

Edmund Williamson.

136337 Pte John Wood, Machine Gun Corps.

Ernest Woodhead.

22095 Gdsm William Woodhead, 1st Bn., Grenadier Guards.2

Ernest Worth.

63937 Pte Christopher Wright, Canadian Expeditionary Force. 

Notes:

1.  Isaac Barker had been discharged from the Army, due to sickness, on 12th October, 1918, and received a Silver War Badge. He died at Pannal Ash, near Harrogate, on 10th November 1918 from influenza and pneumonia. It has not been possible to discover the precise reason for his discharge from the Army, but if it was the same illness that killed him, he would be entitled to War Graves Status. He is buried in Barwick's All Saints' Churchyard.

2. William Woodhead was a repatriated former Prisoner of War. He had been wounded in the right underarm and left leg at the time of his capture on 12th September 1916. He died after discharge in March 1921, and lies buried in Barwick in Elmet, All Saints' Churchyard.

3. 607 Lance Corporal William Frederick Moody, 4th Machine Gun Battalion, late B  Company, 16th Infantry Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, married a Barwick girl during the war and took her and her family back to Australia after the war. Read their story here.


 


Remembering the Fallen of Two Villages on the Eastern Fringes of Leeds.

Site built by Nigel Marshall. No part of this website may be used without prior permission.
 
Copyright and all rights reserved.
MMVI - MMXVIII